Tuesday September 3
  • Meet at 3:45 in front of school
  • Bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up
  • Badger 2K
  • cool down
  • stretch
Wednesday September 4
  • Meet at 3:45pm on track
  • warm up 
  • dynamic warm up x 3
  • LSD(3-7 miles)
  • 4-8 100 meter strides
  • stretch(check out with coaches)
Thursday September 5
  • Meet on track at 3:45pm
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up x 3
  • LSD(3-7 miles)
  • 4-8 100 meter strides
  • stretch(check out with coaches)
Friday September 6 Highlander Invitational
  • Bus leaves at 9:00am
  •  
Saturday September 7
  • Meet at LUHS track at 7:30 am
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up x2
  • Ultimate frisbee
Monday September 9
  • Meet in front of school at 3:45
  • bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • progression/tempo
  • cooldown
  • stretch
Tuesday September 10
  • Meet at LUHS track at 3:45
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up x3
  • LSD(3-7 miles)
  • 4-8 100 meter strides
  • stretch(check out with coaches)
Wednesday September 12
  • Meet in front of school at 3:45
  • bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • 400's(8-16)
  • cool down 
  • stretch
Thursday September 13
  • Meet at LUHS track at 3:45
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up x3
  • LSD(3-7 miles)
  • 4-8 100 meter strides
  • stretch(check out with coaches)
Friday September 14
  • Meet at LUHS track at 3:45
  • Warm up dynamic warm up x2
  • LSD(3-7 miles)
  • 4-8 100 meter strides
  • stretch(check out with coaches)
Saturday September 15
  • Meet at LUHS at 6:45am
  • coach bus to Smiley Invitational, Wausau
  • return approximately 3:00pm
Monday September 17
  • Meet @ LUHS track @ 3:45pm
  • bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • LSD(3-7 miles)
  • 4-8 100 strides
  • cool down
  • stretch
Tuesday September 18
  • Meet in front of school @ 3:45pm
  • bus to Hwy 70 Park
  • Badger 2K's
  • stretch (check out with coaches)
Wednesday September 19
  • Meet Meet @ LUHS track @ 3:35pm
  • Bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • Intervals (200's - 1000's)
  • cool down
  • stretch
Thursday September 20
  • Meet in front of school @ 3:45pm
  • bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • 1000's
  • stretch (check out with coaches)
Friday September 21
  • Meet @ LUHS track at 3:45pm
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up x2
  • LSD (3-7 miles)
  • 4-8 100 strides
  • stretch (check out with coaches)
Saturday September 22
  • Meet @ LUHS track @ 7:45am
  • ​​​​​​​Thunderbird Mile (see information on website)
  • what to bring
  1. Freshmen - drinks (orange juice, chocolate milk, gatorade, ect...)
  2. Sophomores - Bagels, doughnuts, muffins, 
  3. Juniors - cups, plastic silverware, plastic bowels, plates, napkins
  4. Seniors - cut up fruit, bananas, grapes
  5. Coaches - coffee, coffee accessories
Monday September 24
  • Meet in front of school @ 3:45pm
  • bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up Progression/Tempo run (3-5 miles)
  • cool down
  • stretch
Tuesday September 25
  • Meet @ LUHS track @ 3:45pm
  • warm up
  • dynamic warmup x2
  • LSD(3-7 miles)
  • 4-8 100 strides
  • stretch(check out with coaches)
Wednesday September 26
  • Meet in front of school @ 3:45pm
  • bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • 400's
  • cool down
  • stretch
​​​​​​​Thursday September 27
  • Medford Invitational ( all runners not going to Roy Griak)
  • release time 2:00pm
  • bus leaves @ 2:15pm
  • girls varsity/jv race @ 5:15
  • boys varsity race/jv @ 5:45
  • arrival @ LUHS approx 8:30pm​​​​​​​
Friday September 28
  • runners who competed @ Medford. No Practice
  • Roy Griak Invitational (Varsity runners only)
  • release time 11:15am
  • Vans leave at 11:30am
  • Please see handout for information
Saturday September 29
  • Roy Griak Invitational
  • University of Minnesota, Lee Bolstad GC, St Paul MN
  • Arrival @ LUHS @ approx 10:00pm
Monday October 1
  • ​​​​​​​Meet in front of school at 3:45
  • bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • Badger 2ks
  • cooldown strech
Tuesday October 2
  • meet at 3:45 on track
  • warm up
  • dynamic x2
  • LSD (4-8 miles)
  • 8x100
  • TEAM MEETING @5:30PM RE: COLECTIVO FUNDRAISER!!!
  • stretch
Wednesday October 3
  • meet in front of school at 3:45
  • bus to HWY 70 Park
  • warm up
  • 1000's
  • cooldown
  • stretch
Thursday October 4
  • Meet at track at 3:45pm
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up x2
  • LSD (4-8 miles)
  • 8 x 100
  • stretch
Friday October 5
  • Meet at track at 3:45pm
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up x2
  • LSD (4-8 miles)
  • 8 x 100
  • stretch
Saturday October 6
  • Tomahawk Invitational
  • Bus leaves @ 7:45am
  • Edgewater GC, Tomahawk, one mile east of HWY 51 on County A
  • gate fee of $5 per carload
  • JV boys race @ 10:00am, Boys Varsity @ 10:30am, Girls Varsity @ 11:00am, Girls JV @ 11:30am
  • arrival at LUHS approx 1:30pm
Monday October 8
  • Meet in front of school at 3:45pm
  • Bus to Hwy 70 Park
  • warm up
  • Progression/tempo run(3-5 miles)
  • cooldown
  • stretch
Tuesday October 9
  • Meet at track at 3:45pm
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up
  • LSD(4-8 miles)
  • 8X100 strides
  • stretch
Wednesday October 10
  • Meet in front of school at 3:45pm
  • bus to Hwy 70 Park
  • warm up
  • 400's
  • cool down 
  • stretch
​​​​​​​Thursday October 11
  • meet at track at 3:45pm
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up
  • LSD(3-8 miles)
  • 8x100 strides
  • stretch
​​​​​​​Friday October 12
  • meet at track at 3:45pm
  • warm up
  • dynamic warm up
  • LSD(3-5 miles)
  • 8x100 strides
  • stretch
​​​​​​​Saturday October 13
  • Conference meet at Rhinelander
  • JUNIOR VARSITY RUNNERS MUST TURN IN THEIR UNIFORMS​​​​​​​ AFTER THE MEET!!!!