Next Meet
WIAA Sectional
Saturday, October 21 @ Waupaca HS

Girls Varsity @ 11:000 AM, Boys Varsity @ 11:45 AM
 



Boys - 9 Time

Great Northern Conference Champions


2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017



2017 Thunderbird Boys

Girls - 3 Time

Great Northern Conference Champions


2013, 2015, 2016

2017 Thunderbird Girls

2017 Video from WJFW TV12:
GNC Championships
Hatchet Invite
Griak
Smiley
Pre-season

The home of Lakeland Thunderbirds Cross Country

Cross Country is fall sport in which every runner competes at the same race distance - 5,000 meters (3.1 miles)for Boys and 4,000 to 5,000 meters for Girls. Practices are indvidualized to meet the ability and aspirations of each individual student-athlete; whether you hope to compete at the State and National levels, prepare for a winter sport, or be part of very positive group.

Everyone is welcome. We promise to provide you with a positive experience that has life-long application!


See Coach FitzPatrick
if you are interested in 2017 post-season opportunities



Octagon House 2016                                                                  Team breakfast @ Paul Bunyan's 2016


*********************************************************************************************
2016 Team Awards
Lee Hillyer - Kav FitzPatrick, Lauren Schilling
MVP - Kav FitzPatrick, Lauren Schilling
Most Improved - Jim Drewry, Maddie Nelson
Rookie of The Year - Matthew Reed, Aubrey Anderson, Ashley Peterson
2017 Captains - Kav FitzPatrick, Jack Garcia, Maddie Nelson


2016

Boys - WIAA STATE CHAMPIONS DIVISION 2!!!
Kav FitzPatrick (14), Noah Bodewes (24), Jack Garcia (31), Darius Diver (43), Luke Bodewes (98), Travis Gee (126), Jim Drewry (135)
State Championship Video -> Click Here
State Championship Video from WJFW TV12


Girls - 12th Place WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION 2!!

Lauren Schilling (44), Aubrey Anderson (85), Ashley Peterson (86), Stephanie Balas (104), Maddie Nelson (131), Kimmee Dallmann (138), Erika Intrepidi (143)

Boys & Girls - 2016 WIAA Sectional Champions!
Kav FitzPatrick - 2016 Sectional Champion!


*********************************************************************************************
2015 Post Season Awards
Boys Team - Academic All-State 3.81 GPA
Academic All-State (Individual - 3.5 GPA or higher)

Will Bodewes, Kav FitzPatrick, Mack FitzPatrick, Noah Bodewes, Lauren Schilling, Nicole Gilman

2015 Team Awards
Lee Hillyer - Caleb Anderson, Lauren Schilling
MVP - Will Bodewes, Nicole Gilman
Most Improved - Dillon Kunelius, Grant Gibson, Katelin Scholl, Carley Hintz
Rookie of The Year - Noah Bodewes, Erika Intrepidi
2016 Captains - Kav FitzPatrick, Jack Garcia, Stephanie Balas, Lauren Schilling

Boys - 5th PLACE WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION 2!!!
Will Bodewes (31), Jack Garcia (45), Caleb Anderson (70), Noah Bodewes (73), Mack FitzPatrick (74), Darius Diver (88), Kav FitzPatrick (DNF)


Girls - Lauren Schilling - 53rd Place WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION 2
Nicole Gilman - 109th Place WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION 2


Boys - 2015 WIAA Sectional Champions!
Girls - Nicole Gilman and Lauren Schilling - 2015 WIAA State Qualifiers!

 

********************************************************************************************